United States Midterm elections3 Nov 2026in 2 days Senate D 68% House D 83% Calendar Track record Research
Closest
United States · Try it · turnout

If everyone voted

What would have happened at every presidential election since 2000 if different people had voted? This page takes the real result in each state and changes one thing: how many people in each group turned out. Everyone else votes exactly as they did.

Why turnout decides elections

In 2000 the presidency came down to 537 votes in Florida. Raise any one group's turnout to the rate at which white citizens voted that year, whether Black, Hispanic or Asian American, and Al Gore carries Florida and the White House.

The gap is wide. In 2024, 71% of white citizens voted, against 60% of Black citizens, 51% of Hispanic citizens and 56% of Asian American citizens. It has not always been this way: in 2012 Black turnout was higher than white turnout, 64% to 62%. By 2016 it had fallen to 59%. Replay 2016 with Black voters turning out at the white rate and Hillary Clinton wins 287 to 251, carrying Florida, Michigan and Wisconsin.

But turnout is not a lever for one party, because the people who stay home don't vote like the people who show up. In 2024, Black non-voters leaned Democratic by 43 points, against 67 among Black voters, and Hispanic non-voters were almost evenly split while Hispanic voters leaned Democratic by 16 points. Bring every 2020 non-voter to the polls and Donald Trump, not Joe Biden, wins: Georgia, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin change hands.

Women have outvoted men at every election here: 67% to 64% in 2024. Had only women voted, the Democrat would have won every election since 2000. Had only men voted, the Republican would have won every one except 2008.

Pick any election below and change who votes. The replays hold everything else fixed, so read them as the size of what turnout can do, not as what would have happened. Every figure comes from the Census Bureau's turnout survey and the Cooperative Election Study, about 60,000 people a year whose voting is checked against the voter files.

Black turnout at the white rate 2 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2000, 2016 Hispanic turnout at the white rate 1 of 7 election would have had a different winner: 2000 Every group at the white rate 2 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2000, 2016 Everyone votes 3 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2000, 2016, 2020 Only white voters 3 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2008, 2012, 2020 Only Black voters 4 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2000, 2004, 2016, 2024 Only women 4 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2000, 2004, 2016, 2024 Only men 2 of 7 elections would have had a different winner: 2012, 2020
The replay

Change who votes, and watch the map

Pick an election, then a replay, or set each group's turnout yourself. Turnout is the share of adult citizens who voted.

Break down by
71%actual 71%
60%actual 60%
51%actual 51%
56%actual 56%
58%actual 58%
Extra voters vote like the group's

People who don't vote often lean differently from people who do: in 2024, Black and Hispanic non-voters were far less Democratic than Black and Hispanic voters. "Non-voters" uses what the group's non-voters told the Cooperative Election Study before the election.

226Kamala Harris
Donald Trump wins
312Donald Trump

Popular vote R+1.5Voters 155.2m

Loading the map…

Every election, every replay

Who would have won

Electoral votes in each replay, with extra voters voting like the group's non-voters. A ring marks a different winner. Tap a cell to open it above.

Replay 2000Gore v Bush 2004Kerry v Bush 2008Obama v McCain 2012Obama v Romney 2016Clinton v Trump 2020Biden v Trump 2024Harris v Trump
What happened
Black turnout at the white rate
Hispanic turnout at the white rate
Asian American turnout at the white rate
Every group at the white rate
Every group at the highest rate
Everyone votes
Only white voters
Only Black voters
Only Hispanic voters
Only Asian American voters
Only voters of color
Men and women
Men at women's turnout
Only women
Only men
Different winners

When turnout alone changes the president

The turnout gap

Who votes, election by election

Share of adult citizens who voted, by group. From the Census survey, scaled in each state to the votes actually counted.

40%50%60%70%80%2000200420082012201620202024white, 2000: 59%white, 2004: 65%white, 2008: 66%white, 2012: 62%white, 2016: 65%white, 2020: 73%white, 2024: 71%white 71%Black, 2000: 53%Black, 2004: 58%Black, 2008: 64%Black, 2012: 64%Black, 2016: 59%Black, 2020: 64%Black, 2024: 60%Black 60%Hispanic, 2000: 43%Hispanic, 2004: 45%Hispanic, 2008: 50%Hispanic, 2012: 46%Hispanic, 2016: 47%Hispanic, 2020: 55%Hispanic, 2024: 51%Hispanic 51%Asian American, 2000: 42%Asian American, 2004: 43%Asian American, 2008: 48%Asian American, 2012: 46%Asian American, 2016: 48%Asian American, 2020: 61%Asian American, 2024: 56%Asian American 56%
Who stays home

Voters and non-voters don't lean the same way

Democratic lead (or Republican lead) among each group's voters, and among its non-voters, as they told the Cooperative Election Study. Turning out more of a group helps its non-voters' side, not its voters'.

White VotersR+15.3 Non-votersR+20.7
Black VotersD+67.0 Non-votersD+42.9
Hispanic VotersD+15.5 Non-votersD+1.5
Asian American VotersD+34.1 Non-votersD+15.8
Men VotersR+10.5 Non-votersR+9.5
Women VotersD+4.7 Non-votersD+0.7

How the replays work

Sources: Census Bureau, Current Population Survey November supplements 2000-2024; Cooperative Election Study cumulative file (Kuriwaki, Harvard Dataverse, CC0); national exit polls 2000 and 2004; certified state results.