Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Vlaardingen: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Vlaardingen (Zuid-Holland) has 54,908 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 10.7% → 16.1%
  2. PVV 20.9% → 15.6%
  3. JA21 7.5% → 14.0%
  4. D66 14.8% → 8.3%
  5. FvD 4.5% → 7.8%
  6. VVD 12.3% → 7.8%
  7. CDA 10.5% → 7.2%
  8. 50PLUS 2.6% → 5.3%
  9. DENK 6.6% → 4.6%
  10. SP 2.1% → 3.5%
  11. PvdD 1.6% → 2.9%
  12. CU 1.5% → 2.3%
  13. Volt 0.7% → 1.8%
  14. SGP 1.3% → 1.4%
  15. BBB 1.2% → 0.5%
  16. Others 1.3% → 0.8%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Vlaardingen (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Vlaardingen

Vlaardingen has 54,908 voters, the 15th largest of 50 in Zuid-Holland and 55th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 20.9%, D66 14.8%, VVD 12.3%. DENK did 4 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: ONS.Vlaardingen came first with 11 of 35 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (5).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 16.1% and PVV on 15.6%.

The council election, March 2026

35 seats on the council.

  1. ONS.Vlaardingen 27.6% · 7,508 · 11 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 13.3% · 3,629 · 5 seats
  3. VV2000/Leefbaar Vlaardingen 8.5% · 2,311 · 3 seats
  4. D66 7.5% · 2,038 · 3 seats
  5. VVD 7.0% · 1,901 · 2 seats
  6. HEEL DE STAD 6.9% · 1,888 · 2 seats
  7. DENK 6.2% · 1,691 · 2 seats
  8. CDA 5.9% · 1,606 · 2 seats
  9. Beter voor Vlaardingen 4.7% · 1,284 · 2 seats
  10. ChristenUnie-SGP 4.0% · 1,095 · 1 seat
  11. 50PLUS 3.6% · 986 · 1 seat
  12. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.9% · 783 · 1 seat
  13. Algemeen Ouderen Verbond (AOV) 1.9% · 509

Gemeenten of a similar size in Zuid-Holland

Every gemeente in Zuid-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.