Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Nissewaard: PVV would still come first on today's polls

Nissewaard (Zuid-Holland) has 66,952 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PVV 27.9% → 21.2%
  2. JA21 8.9% → 15.8%
  3. PRO 8.3% → 12.9%
  4. FvD 6.6% → 10.5%
  5. VVD 13.4% → 8.4%
  6. D66 11.8% → 6.6%
  7. CDA 9.2% → 6.2%
  8. 50PLUS 2.8% → 5.6%
  9. SP 2.0% → 3.3%
  10. PvdD 1.3% → 2.5%
  11. CU 1.3% → 2.0%
  12. Volt 0.5% → 1.5%
  13. DENK 1.8% → 1.1%
  14. SGP 0.8% → 0.9%
  15. BBB 1.9% → 0.7%
  16. Others 1.4% → 0.8%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Nissewaard (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Nissewaard

Nissewaard has 66,952 voters, the 10th largest of 50 in Zuid-Holland and 42nd of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 27.9%, VVD 13.4%, D66 11.8%. PVV did 11 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: ONS came first with 10 of 37 seats, ahead of VOOR Nissewaard (5).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 21.2% and JA21 on 15.8%.

The council election, March 2026

37 seats on the council.

  1. ONS 24.4% · 7,314 · 10 seats
  2. VOOR Nissewaard 12.8% · 3,854 · 5 seats
  3. Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 9.3% · 2,803 · 4 seats
  4. Forum voor Democratie 8.5% · 2,562 · 3 seats
  5. Nissewaard Lokaal 8.2% · 2,476 · 3 seats
  6. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 7.9% · 2,375 · 3 seats
  7. Hardt voor Nissewaard 5.8% · 1,727 · 2 seats
  8. VVD 5.5% · 1,656 · 2 seats
  9. CDA 5.0% · 1,500 · 2 seats
  10. Partij Jong Nissewaard (PJN) 4.6% · 1,386 · 1 seat
  11. ChristenUnie-SGP 2.6% · 766 · 1 seat
  12. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.5% · 754 · 1 seat
  13. GROENLINKS 2.1% · 631
  14. BELANG VAN NISSEWAARD 0.7% · 218

Gemeenten of a similar size in Zuid-Holland

Every gemeente in Zuid-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.