España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Tavernes Blanques: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Tavernes Blanques (Valencia/València, 9,222 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP−1
5 councillors (2023: 6) · 37.5% of the vote (2023: 37.2%) Majority 9%
PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 23.2% of the vote (2023: 25.9%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 11.6%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.2% of the vote (2023: 11.9%) Majority 0%
PODEM - EUPV: UNIDAS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 7.7% of the vote (2023: 10.3%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 91% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Tavernes Blanques

Tavernes Blanques is a municipality in the province of Valencia/València with 9,222 inhabitants, the 58th largest of its 266 municipalities. Its council has 13 seats, and 7 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 37.2% of the vote and 6 seats; PSOE was second with 4. 69.2% of the 7,302 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 5 of 13.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 37.2% → 37.5% 6 → 5 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 25.9% → 23.2% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 11.6% → 19.2% 1 → 3 councillors
  4. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 11.9% → 9.2% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. PODEM - EUPV: UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 10.3% → 7.7% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 1.3% → 1.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,051 valid votes including 87 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Tavernes Blanques in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →