Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Tavernes Blanques: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Tavernes Blanques (Valencia/València, 9,222 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP−1
5 councillors (2023: 6) · 37.5% of the vote (2023: 37.2%) Majority 9%
PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 23.2% of the vote (2023: 25.9%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 11.6%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.2% of the vote (2023: 11.9%) Majority 0%
PODEM - EUPV: UNIDAS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 7.7% of the vote (2023: 10.3%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 91% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 37.2% → 37.5% 6 → 5 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 25.9% → 23.2% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 11.6% → 19.2% 1 → 3 councillors
  4. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 11.9% → 9.2% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. PODEM - EUPV: UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 10.3% → 7.7% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 1.3% → 1.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,051 valid votes including 87 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Tavernes Blanques in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →