Buñol: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Buñol (Valencia/València, 9,503 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 5,425valid votes in 2023 (74% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP−1
4
councillors (2023: 5) · 31.9% of the vote (2023: 32.2%)
Majority 0%
XBUÑOL+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 18.2%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 15.1% of the vote (2023: 17.9%)
Majority 0%
I.A.B.±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 15.0% of the vote (2023: 14.2%)
Majority 0%
EUPV - PODEM: UNIDAS−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 10.7% of the vote (2023: 13.6%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
1
councillors (2023: 0) · 6.6% of the vote (2023: 2.3%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 32.2% → 31.9% 5 → 4 councillors
- XBUÑOLLocal lists 18.2% → 19.2% 2 → 3 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 17.9% → 15.1% 2 → 2 councillors
- I.A.B.Local lists 14.2% → 15.0% 2 → 2 councillors
- EUPV - PODEM: UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 13.6% → 10.7% 2 → 1 councillors
- VOXVox 2.3% → 6.6% 0 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,425 valid votes including 80 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.