Nuevo Baztán: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Nuevo Baztán (Madrid, 6,760 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- 99%no list with a majority
- 3,247valid votes in 2023 (64% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP+1
5
councillors (2023: 4) · 28.8% of the vote (2023: 30.1%)
Majority 1%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 21.2% of the vote (2023: 13.8%)
Majority 0%
PSOE−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 16.5% of the vote (2023: 19.9%)
Majority 0%
F±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 11.0% of the vote (2023: 10.7%)
Majority 0%
UCIN±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.4% of the vote (2023: 9.2%)
Majority 0%
PODEMOS-IU-AV−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 8.9% of the vote (2023: 12.1%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 30.1% → 28.8% 4 → 5 councillors
- VOXVox 13.8% → 21.2% 2 → 3 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 19.9% → 16.5% 3 → 2 councillors
- FLocal lists 10.7% → 11.0% 1 → 1 councillors
- UCINLocal lists 9.2% → 9.4% 1 → 1 councillors
- PODEMOS-IU-AVSumar, Podemos and allies 12.1% → 8.9% 2 → 1 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 2.4% → 2.4% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 3,247 valid votes including 59 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.
Near Nuevo Baztán in size, in Madrid
- Miraflores de la Sierra6,711 inhabitants · 13 councillors
- Cubas de la Sagra6,698 inhabitants · 13 councillors
- Guadalix de la Sierra6,672 inhabitants · 13 councillors
- Campo Real6,651 inhabitants · 13 councillors
- Fuente el Saz de Jarama7,034 inhabitants · 13 councillors
- Villa del Prado7,092 inhabitants · 13 councillors