Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Llucmajor: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Llucmajor (Illes Balears, 38,722 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP−1
6 councillors (2023: 7) · 24.4% of the vote (2023: 26.1%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
5 councillors (2023: 3) · 21.9% of the vote (2023: 14.7%) Majority 0%
PSIB-PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 13.8% of the vote (2023: 17.3%) Majority 0%
LLIBERTAT LLUCMAJOR±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.1% of the vote (2023: 11.1%) Majority 0%
MÉS±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.2% of the vote (2023: 10.2%) Majority 0%
S´ULL±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 7.5% of the vote (2023: 7.5%) Majority 0%
ASI±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.4% of the vote (2023: 5.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Llucmajor

Llucmajor is a municipality in the province of Illes Balears with 38,722 inhabitants, the 7th largest of its 67 municipalities. Its council has 21 seats, and 11 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 26.1% of the vote and 7 seats; PSIB-PSOE was second with 4. 55.7% of the 26,747 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 6 of 21.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 26.1% → 24.4% 7 → 6 councillors
  2. VOXVox 14.7% → 21.9% 3 → 5 councillors
  3. PSIB-PSOEPSOE 17.3% → 13.8% 4 → 3 councillors
  4. LLIBERTAT LLUCMAJORLocal lists 11.1% → 11.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. MÉSLocal lists 10.2% → 10.2% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. S´ULLLocal lists 7.5% → 7.5% 2 → 2 councillors
  7. ASILocal lists 5.4% → 5.4% 1 → 1 councillors
  8. EL PILocal lists 3.0% → 3.0% 0 → 0 councillors
  9. EUIB - UNIDAS PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 2.6% → 0.6% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. FE DE LAS JONSLocal lists 0.4% → 0.4% 0 → 0 councillors
  11. PLIELocal lists 0.4% → 0.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 14,893 valid votes including 213 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Llucmajor in size, in Illes Balears

Every municipality in Illes Balears → · All of Spain →