Manacor: no list would have a majority, MÉS largest
Manacor (Illes Balears, 45,352 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 16,305valid votes in 2023 (55% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
MÉS±0
7
councillors (2023: 7) · 28.6% of the vote (2023: 28.0%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 24.2% of the vote (2023: 25.5%)
Majority 0%
PSIB-PSOE−1
3
councillors (2023: 4) · 15.0% of the vote (2023: 18.3%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 7.9%)
Majority 0%
AIPC/SYS±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.8% of the vote (2023: 11.6%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- MÉSLocal lists 28.0% → 28.6% 7 → 7 councillors
- PPPP 25.5% → 24.2% 6 → 6 councillors
- PSIB-PSOEPSOE 18.3% → 15.0% 4 → 3 councillors
- VOXVox 7.9% → 13.6% 2 → 3 councillors
- AIPC/SYSLocal lists 11.6% → 11.8% 2 → 2 councillors
- EL PILocal lists 4.5% → 4.6% 0 → 0 councillors
- ORDENLocal lists 1.2% → 1.2% 0 → 0 councillors
- UNIDOS PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 2.0% → 0.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 16,305 valid votes including 173 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.