Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Vilanova del Camí: no list would have a majority, PSC largest

Vilanova del Camí (Barcelona, 12,699 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSC−1
8 councillors (2023: 9) · 40.8% of the vote (2023: 46.1%) Majority 18%
AM+1
4 councillors (2023: 3) · 24.1% of the vote (2023: 19.3%) Majority 0%
V VILANOVA365−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 14.2% of the vote (2023: 18.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 13.2% of the vote (2023: 7.7%) Majority 0%
CM±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 6.1% of the vote (2023: 6.9%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 82% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Vilanova del Camí

Vilanova del Camí is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 12,699 inhabitants, the 74th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC came first with 46.1% of the vote and 9 seats, an absolute majority; AM was second with 3. 55.1% of the 9,511 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSC would be largest on 8 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSCPSOE 46.1% → 40.8% 9 → 8 councillors
  2. AMERC 19.3% → 24.1% 3 → 4 councillors
  3. V VILANOVA365Sumar, Podemos and allies 18.2% → 14.2% 3 → 2 councillors
  4. VOXVox 7.7% → 13.2% 1 → 2 councillors
  5. CMJunts 6.9% → 6.1% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,245 valid votes including 90 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Vilanova del Camí in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →