Montgat: no list would have a majority, ERC - AM largest
Montgat (Barcelona, 12,277 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 4,476valid votes in 2023 (49% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
ERC - AM+1
5
councillors (2023: 4) · 27.8% of the vote (2023: 21.5%)
Majority under 1%
SDM+1
4
councillors (2023: 3) · 21.2% of the vote (2023: 20.3%)
Majority 0%
PSC - CP−1
3
councillors (2023: 4) · 17.9% of the vote (2023: 21.0%)
Majority 0%
CM±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 15.1% of the vote (2023: 16.5%)
Majority 0%
MECP-C−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 12.5%)
Majority 0%
VALENTS±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 6.1% of the vote (2023: 5.8%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- ERC - AMERC 21.5% → 27.8% 4 → 5 councillors
- SDMLocal lists 20.3% → 21.2% 3 → 4 councillors
- PSC - CPPSOE 21.0% → 17.9% 4 → 3 councillors
- CMJunts 16.5% → 15.1% 3 → 3 councillors
- MECP-CSumar, Podemos and allies 12.5% → 9.5% 2 → 1 councillors
- VALENTSLocal lists 5.8% → 6.1% 1 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,476 valid votes including 108 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.