Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Montgat: no list would have a majority, ERC - AM largest

Montgat (Barcelona, 12,277 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC - AM+1
5 councillors (2023: 4) · 27.8% of the vote (2023: 21.5%) Majority under 1%
SDM+1
4 councillors (2023: 3) · 21.2% of the vote (2023: 20.3%) Majority 0%
PSC - CP−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.9% of the vote (2023: 21.0%) Majority 0%
CM±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 15.1% of the vote (2023: 16.5%) Majority 0%
MECP-C−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 12.5%) Majority 0%
VALENTS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 6.1% of the vote (2023: 5.8%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Montgat

Montgat is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 12,277 inhabitants, the 76th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 ERC - AM came first with 21.5% of the vote and 4 seats; PSC - CP was second with 4. 49% of the 9,137 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: ERC - AM would be largest on 5 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC - AMERC 21.5% → 27.8% 4 → 5 councillors
  2. SDMLocal lists 20.3% → 21.2% 3 → 4 councillors
  3. PSC - CPPSOE 21.0% → 17.9% 4 → 3 councillors
  4. CMJunts 16.5% → 15.1% 3 → 3 councillors
  5. MECP-CSumar, Podemos and allies 12.5% → 9.5% 2 → 1 councillors
  6. VALENTSLocal lists 5.8% → 6.1% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,476 valid votes including 108 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Montgat in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →