Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Utrechtse Heuvelrug: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66

Utrechtse Heuvelrug (Utrecht) has 39,652 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 15.6% → 22.1%
  2. D66 21.8% → 13.3%
  3. JA21 4.8% → 10.0%
  4. VVD 15.4% → 10.0%
  5. CDA 13.0% → 9.1%
  6. PVV 9.8% → 7.1%
  7. FvD 3.3% → 6.2%
  8. PvdD 2.7% → 4.3%
  9. SGP 3.4% → 3.7%
  10. Volt 1.8% → 3.6%
  11. CU 2.3% → 3.3%
  12. 50PLUS 1.1% → 2.9%
  13. SP 1.2% → 2.4%
  14. BBB 1.7% → 0.7%
  15. DENK 1.0% → 0.6%
  16. Others 1.1% → 0.6%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Utrechtse Heuvelrug (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Utrechtse Heuvelrug

Utrechtse Heuvelrug has 39,652 voters, the 9th largest of 26 in Utrecht and 91st of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 21.8%, PRO 15.6%, VVD 15.4%. PVV did 7 points worse here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: BVHlokaal came first with 7 of 31 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (6).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 22.1% and D66 on 13.3%.

The council election, March 2026

31 seats on the council.

  1. BVHlokaal 22.9% · 6,040 · 7 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 17.8% · 4,691 · 6 seats
  3. D66 16.6% · 4,362 · 5 seats
  4. VVD 13.9% · 3,669 · 4 seats
  5. CDA 13.0% · 3,427 · 4 seats
  6. Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij (SGP) 6.7% · 1,765 · 2 seats
  7. Partij voor de Dieren 6.0% · 1,580 · 2 seats
  8. ChristenUnie 3.1% · 806 · 1 seat

Gemeenten of a similar size in Utrecht

Every gemeente in Utrecht → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.