Steenwijkerland: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV
Steenwijkerland (Overijssel) has 35,980 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 35,980voters
- 14.3%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 18.9%PVV, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 9.1% → 14.3%
- PVV 18.9% → 14.1%
- JA21 6.2% → 12.3%
- FvD 6.8% → 11.1%
- CDA 14.4% → 10.4%
- VVD 14.7% → 9.5%
- D66 11.5% → 6.5%
- CU 3.4% → 4.8%
- BBB 6.6% → 3.5%
- 50PLUS 1.3% → 3.2%
- SP 1.7% → 3.0%
- PvdD 1.3% → 2.5%
- SGP 1.8% → 2.0%
- Volt 0.6% → 1.6%
- Others 1.3% → 0.8%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Steenwijkerland (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Steenwijkerland
Steenwijkerland has 35,980 voters, the 8th largest of 25 in Overijssel and 109th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 18.9%, VVD 14.7%, CDA 14.4%. D66 did 5 points worse here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: BuitenGewoon Leefbaar came first with 7 of 29 seats, ahead of Forum voor Democratie (4).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 14.3% and PVV on 14.1%.
The council election, March 2026
29 seats on the council.
- BuitenGewoon Leefbaar 22.4% · 4,886 · 7 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 14.2% · 3,091 · 4 seats
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 12.5% · 2,722 · 4 seats
- Christelijke Partij Burgerbelangen (CPB) 12.3% · 2,685 · 4 seats
- VVD 10.4% · 2,265 · 3 seats
- CDA 9.0% · 1,955 · 3 seats
- D66 6.5% · 1,417 · 2 seats
- ChristenUnie 5.6% · 1,229 · 1 seat
- STEM Steenwijkerland 4.4% · 954 · 1 seat
- Veur Elkaar 1.8% · 389
- PVBNI 0.8% · 181
Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel
- Raalte31,044 voters · CDA first
- Kampen42,502 voters · CDA first
- Rijssen-Holten29,550 voters · SGP first
- Hellendoorn28,936 voters · CDA first
- Hof van Twente28,590 voters · JA21 first
- Twenterand26,610 voters · PVV first
- Hardenberg49,554 voters · CDA first
- Oldenzaal25,636 voters · JA21 first
Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.