Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Hengelo (O): PRO would now come first, ahead of D66

Hengelo (O) (Overijssel) has 65,748 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 12.4% → 18.3%
  2. JA21 6.8% → 13.2%
  3. PVV 16.3% → 11.9%
  4. D66 17.3% → 9.9%
  5. CDA 13.8% → 9.8%
  6. FvD 5.2% → 8.8%
  7. VVD 13.3% → 8.5%
  8. SP 2.9% → 4.7%
  9. 50PLUS 1.5% → 3.6%
  10. PvdD 1.5% → 2.7%
  11. Volt 1.2% → 2.7%
  12. CU 1.5% → 2.3%
  13. DENK 1.8% → 1.1%
  14. BBB 2.3% → 0.9%
  15. SGP 0.5% → 0.5%
  16. Others 1.7% → 1.0%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Hengelo (O) (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Hengelo (O)

Hengelo (O) has 65,748 voters, the 4th largest of 25 in Overijssel and 44th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 17.3%, PVV 16.3%, CDA 13.8%.

The council election, March 2026: Burger Belangen came first with 7 of 37 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (5).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 18.3% and JA21 on 13.2%.

The council election, March 2026

37 seats on the council.

  1. Burger Belangen 17.3% · 5,883 · 7 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 12.8% · 4,369 · 5 seats
  3. VVD 12.1% · 4,124 · 5 seats
  4. CDA 10.3% · 3,525 · 4 seats
  5. D66 8.2% · 2,793 · 3 seats
  6. SP (Socialistische Partij) 7.4% · 2,508 · 3 seats
  7. ANDERS! 7.1% · 2,404 · 3 seats
  8. Forum voor Democratie 6.8% · 2,313 · 3 seats
  9. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 3.8% · 1,295 · 1 seat
  10. Hengelose Burgers (VPOR) 3.6% · 1,220 · 1 seat
  11. Pro Hengelo 3.6% · 1,210 · 1 seat
  12. 50PLUS 3.2% · 1,100 · 1 seat
  13. ChristenUnie 2.2% · 764
  14. Volt 1.6% · 560

Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel

Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.