Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Enschede: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Enschede (Overijssel) has 120,323 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 13.9% → 20.0%
  2. PVV 19.5% → 14.4%
  3. JA21 5.7% → 11.4%
  4. D66 16.9% → 9.5%
  5. FvD 5.4% → 9.1%
  6. VVD 11.6% → 7.3%
  7. CDA 10.2% → 7.0%
  8. SP 2.3% → 3.8%
  9. 50PLUS 1.6% → 3.6%
  10. PvdD 1.8% → 3.2%
  11. CU 2.2% → 3.1%
  12. Volt 1.5% → 3.1%
  13. DENK 2.9% → 1.9%
  14. BBB 2.0% → 0.8%
  15. SGP 0.6% → 0.6%
  16. Others 1.9% → 1.1%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Enschede (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Enschede

Enschede has 120,323 voters, the largest of 25 in Overijssel and 15th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 19.5%, D66 16.9%, PRO 13.9%.

The council election, March 2026: GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) came first with 8 of 39 seats, ahead of Burgerbelangen Enschede (BBE) (8).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 20% and PVV on 14.4%.

The council election, March 2026

39 seats on the council.

  1. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 19.3% · 11,707 · 8 seats
  2. Burgerbelangen Enschede (BBE) 17.4% · 10,572 · 8 seats
  3. VVD 10.7% · 6,494 · 4 seats
  4. D66 9.3% · 5,644 · 4 seats
  5. CDA 8.8% · 5,325 · 4 seats
  6. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 7.2% · 4,378 · 3 seats
  7. Forum voor Democratie 6.9% · 4,169 · 3 seats
  8. ChristenUnie 4.2% · 2,568 · 1 seat
  9. SP (Socialistische Partij) 3.0% · 1,802 · 1 seat
  10. Belang van Enschede 2.9% · 1,744 · 1 seat
  11. Volt 2.5% · 1,515 · 1 seat
  12. Partij voor de Dieren 2.3% · 1,424 · 1 seat
  13. DENK 2.0% · 1,224
  14. EnschedeAnders.nl 1.4% · 853
  15. Partij voor Enschede 1.3% · 780
  16. Blanco (lijst 17) 0.6% · 360
  17. Partij voor de Rechtsstaat 0.4% · 220

Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel

Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.