Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Deventer: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66

Deventer (Overijssel) has 80,374 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 17.9% → 25.0%
  2. D66 20.6% → 12.4%
  3. JA21 4.7% → 10.0%
  4. PVV 13.0% → 9.4%
  5. VVD 11.7% → 7.4%
  6. CDA 9.8% → 6.8%
  7. FvD 3.7% → 6.7%
  8. PvdD 2.7% → 4.4%
  9. SP 2.3% → 3.8%
  10. Volt 1.5% → 3.2%
  11. 50PLUS 1.3% → 3.2%
  12. CU 1.6% → 2.5%
  13. BBB 4.5% → 2.2%
  14. DENK 3.0% → 1.9%
  15. Others 1.4% → 0.8%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Deventer (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Deventer

Deventer has 80,374 voters, the 3rd largest of 25 in Overijssel and 30th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 20.6%, PRO 17.9%, PVV 13%. PRO did 5 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) came first with 9 of 39 seats, ahead of Gemeentebelang (7).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 25% and D66 on 12.4%.

The council election, March 2026

39 seats on the council.

  1. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 20.7% · 9,510 · 9 seats
  2. Gemeentebelang 17.1% · 7,851 · 7 seats
  3. Deventer Belang 13.5% · 6,211 · 5 seats
  4. D66 11.5% · 5,274 · 5 seats
  5. VVD 11.2% · 5,143 · 4 seats
  6. CDA 7.3% · 3,360 · 3 seats
  7. Partij voor de Dieren 4.5% · 2,076 · 2 seats
  8. DENK 3.0% · 1,379 · 1 seat
  9. ChristenUnie 2.9% · 1,353 · 1 seat
  10. Volt 2.8% · 1,292 · 1 seat
  11. Deventer Sociaal 2.5% · 1,145 · 1 seat
  12. Socialistische Partij 2.2% · 1,012
  13. Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij (SGP) 0.8% · 359

Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel

Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.