Almelo: PVV would still come first on today's polls
Almelo (Overijssel) has 56,943 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 56,943voters
- 18.8%PVV on today's polls (Netherlands: 12.6%)
- 24.1%PVV, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PVV 24.1% → 18.8%
- PRO 9.1% → 14.5%
- JA21 6.3% → 12.6%
- FvD 5.7% → 9.7%
- VVD 13.6% → 8.8%
- CDA 12.2% → 8.6%
- D66 13.1% → 7.6%
- 50PLUS 1.6% → 3.8%
- SP 2.1% → 3.6%
- CU 1.8% → 2.8%
- DENK 3.9% → 2.6%
- PvdD 1.0% → 2.2%
- Volt 0.6% → 1.7%
- BBB 2.7% → 1.1%
- SGP 0.8% → 0.8%
- Others 1.2% → 0.7%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Almelo (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Almelo
Almelo has 56,943 voters, the 5th largest of 25 in Overijssel and 52nd of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 24.1%, VVD 13.6%, D66 13.1%. PVV did 7 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: VVD came first with 5 of 35 seats, ahead of CDA (5).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 18.8% and PRO on 14.5%.
The council election, March 2026
35 seats on the council.
- VVD 12.9% · 3,539 · 5 seats
- CDA 11.4% · 3,129 · 5 seats
- Lokaal Almelo Samen 11.3% · 3,083 · 4 seats
- GROENLINKS/Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 11.1% · 3,035 · 4 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 7.3% · 1,995 · 3 seats
- PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 6.0% · 1,638 · 2 seats
- ChristenUnie 5.6% · 1,530 · 2 seats
- Democraten.nu Almelo 5.5% · 1,506 · 2 seats
- D66 5.0% · 1,368 · 2 seats
- Almelo Centraal 3.9% · 1,065 · 1 seat
- DENK 3.8% · 1,052 · 1 seat
- Partij Vrij Almelo (PVA) 3.6% · 977 · 1 seat
- Blanco (lijst 16) 2.9% · 806 · 1 seat
- 50PLUS 2.4% · 655 · 1 seat
- Blanco (lijst 14) 2.3% · 636 · 1 seat
- Leefbaar Almelo 2.0% · 556
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.0% · 538
- Volt 0.9% · 257
Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel
- Hardenberg49,554 voters · CDA first
- Hengelo (O)65,748 voters · PRO first
- Kampen42,502 voters · CDA first
- Deventer80,374 voters · PRO first
- Steenwijkerland35,980 voters · PRO first
- Zwolle102,781 voters · PRO first
- Raalte31,044 voters · CDA first
- Rijssen-Holten29,550 voters · SGP first
Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.