Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Steenbergen: PVV would still come first on today's polls

Steenbergen (Noord-Brabant) has 18,956 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PVV 28.7% → 22.6%
  2. JA21 8.4% → 15.6%
  3. VVD 17.0% → 11.4%
  4. FvD 6.2% → 10.2%
  5. PRO 5.1% → 9.4%
  6. CDA 11.4% → 7.9%
  7. D66 11.4% → 6.6%
  8. 50PLUS 2.1% → 4.7%
  9. SP 1.4% → 2.7%
  10. PvdD 1.0% → 2.2%
  11. BBB 3.5% → 1.6%
  12. CU 0.9% → 1.5%
  13. Volt 0.5% → 1.5%
  14. SGP 1.2% → 1.3%
  15. Others 0.9% → 0.5%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Steenbergen (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Steenbergen

Steenbergen has 18,956 voters, the 35th largest of 56 in Noord-Brabant and 239th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 28.7%, VVD 17%, D66 11.4%. PVV did 12 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: Volkspartij came first with 4 of 19 seats, ahead of PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 22.6% and JA21 on 15.6%.

The council election, March 2026

19 seats on the council.

  1. Volkspartij 18.6% · 1,952 · 4 seats
  2. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 18.2% · 1,916 · 4 seats
  3. Gewoon Lokaal! 15.7% · 1,646 · 4 seats
  4. VVD 11.5% · 1,205 · 2 seats
  5. Progressief Samen 7.4% · 781 · 1 seat
  6. CDA 7.1% · 745 · 1 seat
  7. Stem0167 5.5% · 576 · 1 seat
  8. Blanco (lijst 8) 4.6% · 481 · 1 seat
  9. D66 4.2% · 441 · 1 seat
  10. Voor Alle Kernen (VAK) 3.9% · 408
  11. Vanuit de Kern 3.5% · 364

Gemeenten of a similar size in Noord-Brabant

Every gemeente in Noord-Brabant → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.