Asten: JA21 would now come first, ahead of VVD
Asten (Noord-Brabant) has 13,468 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 13,468voters
- 15.8%JA21 on today's polls (Netherlands: 11.9%)
- 19.5%VVD, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- JA21 8.3% → 15.8%
- VVD 19.5% → 13.8%
- PVV 17.8% → 13.6%
- CDA 17.3% → 13.2%
- PRO 6.9% → 11.9%
- D66 14.1% → 8.3%
- FvD 3.9% → 7.3%
- 50PLUS 2.0% → 4.6%
- SP 1.6% → 3.0%
- BBB 5.0% → 2.6%
- PvdD 1.0% → 2.1%
- Volt 0.8% → 2.1%
- CU 0.2% → 0.6%
- Others 1.0% → 0.6%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Asten (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Asten
Asten has 13,468 voters, the 49th largest of 56 in Noord-Brabant and 295th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted VVD 19.5%, PVV 17.8%, CDA 17.3%. PRO did 6 points worse here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: CDA came first with 6 of 17 seats, ahead of Algemeen Belang (4).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has JA21 on 15.8% and VVD on 13.8%.
The council election, March 2026
17 seats on the council.
- CDA 35.9% · 2,844 · 6 seats
- Algemeen Belang 21.4% · 1,694 · 4 seats
- Samen voor Asten 20.8% · 1,645 · 4 seats
- PGA 13.2% · 1,050 · 2 seats
- VVD 8.7% · 692 · 1 seat
Gemeenten of a similar size in Noord-Brabant
- Heeze-Leende13,450 voters · PRO first
- Son en Breugel13,711 voters · PRO first
- Waalre13,184 voters · PRO first
- Hilvarenbeek13,011 voters · JA21 first
- Bergeijk15,173 voters · JA21 first
- Someren15,652 voters · PVV first
- Oirschot15,681 voters · PVV first
- Eersel15,979 voters · JA21 first
Every gemeente in Noord-Brabant → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.