Maastricht: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV
Maastricht (Limburg) has 85,819 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 85,819voters
- 23.8%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 20.8%PVV, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 17.0% → 23.8%
- PVV 20.8% → 15.6%
- D66 19.2% → 11.3%
- JA21 4.6% → 9.7%
- VVD 12.6% → 8.0%
- CDA 9.7% → 6.7%
- FvD 3.5% → 6.5%
- PvdD 2.8% → 4.5%
- SP 2.3% → 3.8%
- 50PLUS 1.7% → 3.8%
- Volt 1.4% → 3.0%
- CU 0.4% → 1.0%
- DENK 1.3% → 0.8%
- BBB 1.1% → 0.4%
- Others 1.4% → 0.8%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Maastricht (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Maastricht
Maastricht has 85,819 voters, the largest of 31 in Limburg and 29th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 20.8%, D66 19.2%, PRO 17%. PRO did 4 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: D66 came first with 6 of 39 seats, ahead of CDA (6).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 23.8% and PVV on 15.6%.
The council election, March 2026
39 seats on the council.
- D66 14.0% · 6,719 · 6 seats
- CDA 12.4% · 5,964 · 6 seats
- GroenLinks 9.7% · 4,670 · 4 seats
- Senioren StadsPartij Maastricht (SPM) 7.7% · 3,700 · 3 seats
- VVD 6.9% · 3,315 · 3 seats
- Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 6.9% · 3,310 · 3 seats
- Volt 5.4% · 2,566 · 2 seats
- MAASTRICHT van NU 5.3% · 2,518 · 2 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 4.3% · 2,064 · 2 seats
- SP 4.3% · 2,046 · 2 seats
- 50PLUS 4.1% · 1,966 · 1 seat
- PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 3.9% · 1,877 · 1 seat
- Partij voor de Dieren 3.8% · 1,842 · 1 seat
- Partij Veilig Maastricht 3.7% · 1,751 · 1 seat
- M:OED 3.2% · 1,549 · 1 seat
- SAB (Sociaal Actieve Burgerpartij) 2.3% · 1,096 · 1 seat
- Liberale Partij Maastricht 2.0% · 973
Gemeenten of a similar size in Limburg
- Venlo75,521 voters · PVV first
- Sittard-Geleen73,501 voters · PVV first
- Heerlen67,580 voters · PVV first
- Roermond45,703 voters · PVV first
- Weert39,682 voters · PVV first
- Peel en Maas35,333 voters · PVV first
- Venray34,069 voters · PVV first
- Horst aan de Maas33,985 voters · PVV first
Every gemeente in Limburg → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.