Zutphen: PRO would still come first on today's polls
Zutphen (Gelderland) has 39,221 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 39,221voters
- 26.5%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 19.9%PRO, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 19.9% → 26.5%
- D66 19.8% → 11.4%
- JA21 4.8% → 9.7%
- PVV 13.6% → 9.6%
- FvD 4.8% → 8.0%
- VVD 10.8% → 6.7%
- CDA 9.8% → 6.6%
- PvdD 3.2% → 4.9%
- SP 3.1% → 4.8%
- 50PLUS 1.5% → 3.5%
- Volt 1.3% → 2.8%
- CU 1.6% → 2.4%
- DENK 1.7% → 1.0%
- BBB 2.2% → 0.8%
- Others 1.5% → 0.8%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Zutphen (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Zutphen
Zutphen has 39,221 voters, the 8th largest of 51 in Gelderland and 92nd of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted PRO 19.9%, D66 19.8%, PVV 13.6%. PRO did 7 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) came first with 7 of 29 seats, ahead of D66 (5).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 26.5% and D66 on 11.4%.
The council election, March 2026
29 seats on the council.
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 20.6% · 5,016 · 7 seats
- D66 14.9% · 3,624 · 5 seats
- VVD 10.9% · 2,648 · 3 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 9.6% · 2,343 · 3 seats
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 7.6% · 1,859 · 2 seats
- Kies Bewust Lokaal 7.6% · 1,847 · 2 seats
- Burgerbelang 7.0% · 1,696 · 2 seats
- CDA 5.2% · 1,271 · 1 seat
- Partij voor de Dieren 4.3% · 1,042 · 1 seat
- STADSPARTIJ Zutphen Warnsveld 3.6% · 887 · 1 seat
- Hoi Zutphen 2.9% · 699 · 1 seat
- ChristenUnie 2.9% · 696 · 1 seat
- LEF - Voor de Nieuwe Generatie 2.8% · 675
Gemeenten of a similar size in Gelderland
- Overbetuwe38,300 voters · PRO first
- Harderwijk38,210 voters · PRO first
- Lingewaard37,895 voters · PRO first
- West Betuwe40,974 voters · PVV first
- Zevenaar36,409 voters · PVV first
- Berkelland35,875 voters · PRO first
- Nijkerk34,996 voters · JA21 first
- Rheden34,867 voters · PRO first
Every gemeente in Gelderland → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.