Nederland Volgende verkiezing15 mei 2030over 1.290 dagen PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Kalender Staat van dienst Onderzoek

Tiel: PVV would still come first on today's polls

Tiel (Gelderland) has 31,709 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PVV 23.0% → 17.6%
  2. PRO 10.6% → 16.1%
  3. JA21 6.5% → 12.8%
  4. VVD 15.8% → 10.4%
  5. FvD 5.4% → 9.1%
  6. D66 14.7% → 8.4%
  7. CDA 9.0% → 6.2%
  8. 50PLUS 1.9% → 4.3%
  9. SP 1.7% → 3.0%
  10. PvdD 1.6% → 2.9%
  11. DENK 4.2% → 2.9%
  12. Volt 0.8% → 1.9%
  13. CU 1.1% → 1.8%
  14. SGP 0.8% → 0.9%
  15. BBB 1.9% → 0.7%
  16. Others 1.2% → 0.7%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Tiel (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Tiel

Tiel has 31,709 voters, the 18th largest of 51 in Gelderland and 134th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 23%, VVD 15.8%, D66 14.7%. PVV did 6 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: Partij Van De Burgers (PVDB) came first with 8 of 27 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (6).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 17.6% and PRO on 16.1%.

The council election, March 2026

27 seats on the council.

  1. Partij Van De Burgers (PVDB) 29.1% · 4,536 · 8 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 19.8% · 3,090 · 6 seats
  3. VVD 13.3% · 2,079 · 4 seats
  4. Forum voor Democratie 12.8% · 2,005 · 3 seats
  5. D66 11.5% · 1,789 · 3 seats
  6. CDA 10.5% · 1,633 · 3 seats
  7. ChristenUnie 2.7% · 416
  8. ELLECT 0.4% · 59

Gemeenten of a similar size in Gelderland

Every gemeente in Gelderland → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.