Velesmes-Essarts: VELESMES-ESSARTS AVENIR won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Velesmes-Essarts (Doubs, INSEE 25594) has 266 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 266registered voters
- 53%turnout, 2026 round one
- 37.7%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 141 voted, 121 valid votes
- VELESMES-ESSARTS AVENIRNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 121 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Velesmes-Essarts
Velesmes-Essarts is a commune in Doubs with 266 registered voters, the 248th largest of the département's 558 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 53% of them voted, fewer than the 56.3% across Doubs, and VELESMES-ESSARTS AVENIR won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 30.3%, National Rally 23.2%, France Unbowed 15.2%. France Unbowed did 7 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 37.7%, with Édouard Philippe on 17.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Velesmes-Essarts from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 37.7% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 17.3% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.8% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 9.2% · France 13.4%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 8.0% · France 3.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 5.2% · France 7.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 5.0% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.0% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.7% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.1% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 30.3% · National Rally 23.2% · France Unbowed 15.2% · Reconquête 12.1% · Communist Party 5.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Doubs
- Champvans-les-Moulins266 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chalèze267 voters · No label (small commune)
- Moncley267 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mouthier-Haute-Pierre265 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bannans263 voters · No label (small commune)
- Berthelange270 voters · No label (small commune)
- Semondans270 voters · No label (small commune)
- Passonfontaine271 voters · No label (small commune)