Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Lumbrales: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest

Lumbrales (Salamanca, 1,534 inhabitants) elects 9 councillors on 23 May 2027; 5 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSOE−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 25.0% of the vote (2023: 29.1%) Majority under 1%
PP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 23.9% of the vote (2023: 25.4%) Majority 0%
INDEPENDIENTES POR LUMBRALES±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 20.9% of the vote (2023: 20.6%) Majority 0%
SALAMANCA Sͱ0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 18.1% of the vote (2023: 17.8%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
1 councillors (2023: 0) · 10.9% of the vote (2023: 5.9%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (5 of 9). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Lumbrales

Lumbrales is a municipality in the province of Salamanca with 1,534 inhabitants, the 17th largest of its 362 municipalities. Its council has 9 seats, and 5 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSOE came first with 29.1% of the vote and 3 seats; PP was second with 2. 76.8% of the 1,343 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSOE would be largest on 2 of 9.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSOEPSOE 29.1% → 25.0% 3 → 2 councillors
  2. PPPP 25.4% → 23.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  3. INDEPENDIENTES POR LUMBRALESLocal lists 20.6% → 20.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. SALAMANCA SÍLocal lists 17.8% → 18.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. VOXVox 5.9% → 10.9% 0 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 1,032 valid votes including 12 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Lumbrales in size, in Salamanca

Every municipality in Salamanca → · All of Spain →