Abarán: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Abarán (Murcia, 12,992 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- 99%no list with a majority
- 6,597valid votes in 2023 (69% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 31.3% of the vote (2023: 31.9%)
Majority 1%
PSOE−1
5
councillors (2023: 6) · 27.7% of the vote (2023: 31.0%)
Majority 0%
UYD+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 14.7% of the vote (2023: 14.1%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 14.2% of the vote (2023: 8.2%)
Majority 0%
IU-V−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 8.9% of the vote (2023: 11.7%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 31.9% → 31.3% 6 → 6 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 31.0% → 27.7% 6 → 5 councillors
- UYDLocal lists 14.1% → 14.7% 2 → 3 councillors
- VOXVox 8.2% → 14.2% 1 → 2 councillors
- IU-VSumar, Podemos and allies 11.7% → 8.9% 2 → 1 councillors
- UCINLocal lists 1.6% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors
- POR MI REGIÓNLocal lists 0.8% → 0.8% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 6,597 valid votes including 46 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.