Colmenarejo: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Colmenarejo (Madrid, 9,473 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- 79%no list with a majority
- 4,710valid votes in 2023 (68% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 36.3% of the vote (2023: 34.8%)
Majority 21%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 11.1%)
Majority 0%
MM-VQ COLMENAREJO±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 13.1% of the vote (2023: 15.7%)
Majority 0%
PALCO±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 10.5% of the vote (2023: 9.5%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 8.0% of the vote (2023: 10.2%)
Majority 0%
UYCC−1
0
councillors (2023: 1) · 4.9% of the vote (2023: 7.0%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 79% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 34.8% → 36.3% 6 → 6 councillors
- VOXVox 11.1% → 19.2% 2 → 3 councillors
- MM-VQ COLMENAREJOSumar, Podemos and allies 15.7% → 13.1% 2 → 2 councillors
- PALCOLocal lists 9.5% → 10.5% 1 → 1 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 10.2% → 8.0% 1 → 1 councillors
- UYCCSumar, Podemos and allies 7.0% → 4.9% 1 → 0 councillors
- VECICOLMELocal lists 3.2% → 3.6% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEMOS-AVSumar, Podemos and allies 3.7% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors
- IUSumar, Podemos and allies 3.0% → 1.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,710 valid votes including 86 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.