Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Castelló d'Empúries: no list would have a majority, ERC - AM largest

Castelló d'Empúries (Girona, 11,611 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC - AM+1
6 councillors (2023: 5) · 29.1% of the vote (2023: 24.2%) Majority 1%
SOMEC-TE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 19.7%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 11.5% of the vote (2023: 6.8%) Majority 0%
CM±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.8% of the vote (2023: 12.7%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 8.5% of the vote (2023: 11.9%) Majority 0%
CUP-AMUNT±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 6.9% of the vote (2023: 7.1%) Majority 0%
ARA PL±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.3% of the vote (2023: 5.4%) Majority 0%
PP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.0% of the vote (2023: 6.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Castelló d'Empúries

Castelló d'Empúries is a municipality in the province of Girona with 11,611 inhabitants, the 16th largest of its 221 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 ERC - AM came first with 24.2% of the vote and 5 seats; SOMEC-TE was second with 4. 45.4% of the 5,774 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: ERC - AM would be largest on 6 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC - AMERC 24.2% → 29.1% 5 → 6 councillors
  2. SOMEC-TELocal lists 19.7% → 19.2% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 6.8% → 11.5% 1 → 2 councillors
  4. CMJunts 12.7% → 10.8% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. PSC-CPPSOE 11.9% → 8.5% 2 → 1 councillors
  6. CUP-AMUNTCUP 7.1% → 6.9% 1 → 1 councillors
  7. ARA PLLocal lists 5.4% → 5.3% 1 → 1 councillors
  8. PPPP 6.4% → 5.0% 1 → 1 councillors
  9. CSCiudadanos 2.1% → 2.0% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. CEECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 2.2% → 0.3% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 2,624 valid votes including 40 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Castelló d'Empúries in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →