Torroella de Montgrí: no list would have a majority, UPM largest
Torroella de Montgrí (Girona, 12,061 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 4,017valid votes in 2023 (52% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
UPM±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 31.2% of the vote (2023: 29.6%)
Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 15.9% of the vote (2023: 12.2%)
Majority 0%
L'EST-TE±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 13.0%)
Majority 0%
OTE-AMUNT±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 12.1% of the vote (2023: 11.5%)
Majority 0%
COMPROMÍS - ARA PL±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 10.4% of the vote (2023: 13.4%)
Majority 0%
CM−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 9.7% of the vote (2023: 10.6%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.2% of the vote (2023: 7.8%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- UPMLocal lists 29.6% → 31.2% 6 → 6 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 12.2% → 15.9% 2 → 3 councillors
- L'EST-TELocal lists 13.0% → 13.6% 2 → 2 councillors
- OTE-AMUNTCUP 11.5% → 12.1% 2 → 2 councillors
- COMPROMÍS - ARA PLSumar, Podemos and allies 13.4% → 10.4% 2 → 2 councillors
- CMJunts 10.6% → 9.7% 2 → 1 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 7.8% → 5.2% 1 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,017 valid votes including 77 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.
Near Torroella de Montgrí in size, in Girona
- Castell-Platja d'Aro11,757 inhabitants · 17 councillors
- Calonge i Sant Antoni11,712 inhabitants · 17 councillors
- Castelló d'Empúries11,611 inhabitants · 17 councillors
- La Bisbal d'Empordà11,163 inhabitants · 17 councillors
- Santa Coloma de Farners13,557 inhabitants · 17 councillors
- Cassà de la Selva10,680 inhabitants · 17 councillors