Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Torroella de Montgrí: no list would have a majority, UPM largest

Torroella de Montgrí (Girona, 12,061 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

UPM±0
6 councillors (2023: 6) · 31.2% of the vote (2023: 29.6%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 15.9% of the vote (2023: 12.2%) Majority 0%
L'EST-TE±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 13.0%) Majority 0%
OTE-AMUNT±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 12.1% of the vote (2023: 11.5%) Majority 0%
COMPROMÍS - ARA PL±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.4% of the vote (2023: 13.4%) Majority 0%
CM−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 9.7% of the vote (2023: 10.6%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.2% of the vote (2023: 7.8%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. UPMLocal lists 29.6% → 31.2% 6 → 6 councillors
  2. ERC - AMERC 12.2% → 15.9% 2 → 3 councillors
  3. L'EST-TELocal lists 13.0% → 13.6% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. OTE-AMUNTCUP 11.5% → 12.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. COMPROMÍS - ARA PLSumar, Podemos and allies 13.4% → 10.4% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. CMJunts 10.6% → 9.7% 2 → 1 councillors
  7. PSC-CPPSOE 7.8% → 5.2% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,017 valid votes including 77 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Torroella de Montgrí in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →