Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Sentmenat: no list would have a majority, ERC - AM largest

Sentmenat (Barcelona, 9,417 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC - AM+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 21.2% of the vote (2023: 18.1%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 20.7% of the vote (2023: 14.7%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 17.7% of the vote (2023: 22.7%) Majority 0%
ACSENT - MCAT±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 14.4%) Majority 0%
CM−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.6% of the vote (2023: 14.0%) Majority 0%
CUP - AMUNT−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.5% of the vote (2023: 12.2%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Sentmenat

Sentmenat is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 9,417 inhabitants, the 91st largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 13 seats, and 7 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC-CP came first with 22.7% of the vote and 3 seats; ERC - AM was second with 2. 56.3% of the 7,127 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSC-CP would be largest on 3 of 13.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC - AMERC 18.1% → 21.2% 2 → 3 councillors
  2. VOXVox 14.7% → 20.7% 2 → 3 councillors
  3. PSC-CPPSOE 22.7% → 17.7% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. ACSENT - MCATLocal lists 14.4% → 13.6% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. CMJunts 14.0% → 11.6% 2 → 1 councillors
  6. CUP - AMUNTCUP 12.2% → 11.5% 2 → 1 councillors
  7. CSCiudadanos 2.0% → 1.9% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,010 valid votes including 75 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Sentmenat in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →