Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Sabadell: PSC-CP would keep its majority

Sabadell (Barcelona, 215,760 inhabitants) elects 27 councillors on 23 May 2027; 14 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSC-CP±0
14 councillors (2023: 14) · 41.6% of the vote (2023: 46.1%) Majority 41%
ERC-EUIA - AM+1
4 councillors (2023: 3) · 14.1% of the vote (2023: 11.1%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
4 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.9% of the vote (2023: 6.5%) Majority 0%
CPS - AMUNT±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 10.6% of the vote (2023: 10.3%) Majority 0%
CM±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 7.3% of the vote (2023: 8.1%) Majority 0%
PP−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 4.8% of the vote (2023: 5.9%) Majority 0%
SECP -C−2
0 councillors (2023: 2) · 4.7% of the vote (2023: 7.3%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (14 of 27). No list with a majority in 59% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Sabadell

Sabadell is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 215,760 inhabitants, the 5th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 27 seats, and 14 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC-CP came first with 46.1% of the vote and 14 seats, an absolute majority; ERC-EUIA - AM was second with 3. 49.6% of the 156,546 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection keeps PSC-CP on 14 seats, a majority, which it holds in 41% of our simulations.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSC-CPPSOE 46.1% → 41.6% 14 → 14 councillors
  2. ERC-EUIA - AMERC 11.1% → 14.1% 3 → 4 councillors
  3. VOXVox 6.5% → 11.9% 2 → 4 councillors
  4. CPS - AMUNTCUP 10.3% → 10.6% 3 → 3 councillors
  5. CMJunts 8.1% → 7.3% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. PPPP 5.9% → 4.8% 1 → 0 councillors
  7. SECP -CSumar, Podemos and allies 7.3% → 4.7% 2 → 0 councillors
  8. SSBDLocal lists 1.2% → 1.2% 0 → 0 councillors
  9. CSCiudadanos 1.1% → 1.2% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. PDECAT - ARA PLLocal lists 0.5% → 0.5% 0 → 0 councillors
  11. VALENTSLocal lists 0.4% → 0.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 77,704 valid votes including 1,184 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Sabadell in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →