Monthureux-le-Sec: COLLECTIF MONTHUREUX-LE-SEC won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Monthureux-le-Sec (Vosges, INSEE 88309) has 148 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 148registered voters
- 86%turnout, 2026 round one
- 46.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 128 voted, 127 valid votes
- COLLECTIF MONTHUREUX-LE-SECNo label (small commune) 71.7% · 91 · 10 seats
- MONTHUREUX-LE-SEC, ENSEMBLE AUTREMENTNo label (small commune) 28.3% · 36 · 1 seat
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Monthureux-le-Sec
Monthureux-le-Sec is a commune in Vosges with 148 registered voters, the 285th largest of the département's 506 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 86.5% of them voted, more than the 59.9% across Vosges, and COLLECTIF MONTHUREUX-LE-SEC won 10 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 35.1%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 30.7%, Reconquête 8.8%. France Unbowed did 15 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 46.9%, with Édouard Philippe on 15.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Monthureux-le-Sec from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 46.9% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 15.3% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 15.2% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 5.7% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 4.8% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.6% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.5% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.2% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.5% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 35.1% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 30.7% · Reconquête 8.8% · France Unbowed 7.0% · Republicans 3.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Vosges
- Valleroy-le-Sec149 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vexaincourt149 voters · No label (small commune)
- Combrimont147 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gircourt-lès-Viéville147 voters · No label (small commune)
- Viocourt147 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bouxières-aux-Bois150 voters · No label (small commune)
- Arrentès-de-Corcieux146 voters · No label (small commune)
- Domjulien146 voters · No label (small commune)