Saint-Marceau: Saint Marceau, notre village won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Marceau (Sarthe, INSEE 72297) has 403 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 403registered voters
- 55%turnout, 2026 round one
- 42.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 220 voted, 185 valid votes
- Saint Marceau, notre villageNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 185 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Marceau
Saint-Marceau is a commune in Sarthe with 403 registered voters, the 215th largest of the département's 350 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 54.6% of them voted, close to the 55.4% across Sarthe, and Saint Marceau, notre village won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 30.1%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 27.2%, France Unbowed 20.2%. National Rally did 7 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 42.9%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 14.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Marceau from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 42.9% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 14.4% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 13.6% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.1% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 9.3% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.0% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.9% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.9% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.6% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 30.1% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 27.2% · France Unbowed 20.2% · Republicans 6.1% · Others 3.2%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Sarthe
- Saint-Léonard-des-Bois403 voters · No label (small commune)
- Nuillé-le-Jalais401 voters · No label (small commune)
- Beaumont-Pied-de-Boeuf399 voters · No label (small commune)
- Conflans-sur-Anille409 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Symphorien409 voters · No label (small commune)
- Beillé412 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pirmil412 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cures413 voters · No label (small commune)