Gimeaux: ENSEMBLE, GIMEAUX POUR TOUS won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Gimeaux (Puy-de-Dôme, INSEE 63167) has 306 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 306registered voters
- 76%turnout, 2026 round one
- 28.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 232 voted, 205 valid votes
- ENSEMBLE, GIMEAUX POUR TOUSNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 205 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Gimeaux
Gimeaux is a commune in Puy-de-Dôme with 306 registered voters, the 278th largest of the département's 461 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 75.8% of them voted, more than the 60.5% across Puy-de-Dôme, and ENSEMBLE, GIMEAUX POUR TOUS won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.7%, National Rally 19.8%, France Unbowed 19.4%. Socialists did 5 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 28.8%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 26.1%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Gimeaux from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 28.8% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 26.1% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.2% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.8% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.2% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 4.7% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.6% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.5% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.3% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.7% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.7% · National Rally 19.8% · France Unbowed 19.4% · Greens 7.4% · Socialists 6.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Puy-de-Dôme
- Bussières-et-Pruns306 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gouttières302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Agoulin302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vitrac302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Yssac-la-Tourette311 voters · No label (small commune)
- Aurières301 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Julien-Puy-Lavèze301 voters · No label (small commune)
- Antoingt312 voters · No label (small commune)