Bajus: ENSEMBLE POUR BAJUS won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Bajus (Pas-de-Calais, INSEE 62077) has 296 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 296registered voters
- 66%turnout, 2026 round one
- 50.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 194 voted, 184 valid votes
- ENSEMBLE POUR BAJUSNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 184 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Bajus
Bajus is a commune in Pas-de-Calais with 296 registered voters, the 514th largest of the département's 886 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 65.5% of them voted, more than the 60.3% across Pas-de-Calais, and ENSEMBLE POUR BAJUS won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 36.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 29.1%, France Unbowed 18.9%. National Rally did 13 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 50.5%, with Édouard Philippe on 14.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Bajus from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 50.5% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 14.7% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.4% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 9.5% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.8% · France 7.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 3.5% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.6% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.4% · France 0.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 0.7% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 36.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 29.1% · France Unbowed 18.9% · Communist Party 4.0% · Far left 2.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Pas-de-Calais
- Contes297 voters · No label (small commune)
- Foncquevillers297 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bailleul-lès-Pernes295 voters · No label (small commune)
- Estréelles295 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cagnicourt298 voters · No label (small commune)
- Rémy298 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ayette293 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villers-Brûlin300 voters · No label (small commune)