Carnières: Tous ensemble agissons pour Carnières et son Hameau won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Carnières (Nord, INSEE 59132) has 793 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 793registered voters
- 76%turnout, 2026 round one
- 59.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 600 voted, 576 valid votes
- Tous ensemble agissons pour Carnières et son HameauNo label (small commune) 59.2% · 341 · 12 seats
- CARNIERES/BOISTRANCOURT, C'EST VOUS ET NOUSNo label (small commune) 40.8% · 235 · 3 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Carnières
Carnières is a commune in Nord with 793 registered voters, the 368th largest of the département's 647 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 75.7% of them voted, more than the 54.3% across Nord, and Tous ensemble agissons pour Carnières et son Hameau won 12 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 49.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 19.2%, France Unbowed 12.5%. National Rally did 26 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 59.8%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 11.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Carnières from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 59.8% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.4% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 8.5% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 8.0% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.0% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.8% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.2% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.0% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.8% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 49.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 19.2% · France Unbowed 12.5% · Reconquête 6.3% · Republicans 4.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Nord
- Saint-Python788 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bavinchove802 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ferrière-la-Petite802 voters · No label (small commune)
- Maulde803 voters · No label (small commune)
- Verchain-Maugré803 voters · No label (small commune)
- Elesmes783 voters · No label (small commune)
- Prisches783 voters · No label (small commune)
- Beaucamps-Ligny781 voters · No label (small commune)