Vernéville: AGIR POUR VERNEVILLE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Vernéville (Moselle, INSEE 57707) has 556 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 556registered voters
- 54%turnout, 2026 round one
- 50.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 299 voted, 263 valid votes
- AGIR POUR VERNEVILLENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 263 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Vernéville
Vernéville is a commune in Moselle with 556 registered voters, the 259th largest of the département's 724 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 53.8% of them voted, close to the 53.8% across Moselle, and AGIR POUR VERNEVILLE won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 37.2%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.4%, France Unbowed 13.4%. National Rally did 14 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 50.8%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.9%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Vernéville from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 50.8% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.9% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.4% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.0% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.8% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.3% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.2% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.6% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.4% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 37.2% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.4% · France Unbowed 13.4% · Reconquête 5.7% · Greens 3.9%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Moselle
- Hunting559 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lorry-Mardigny559 voters · No label (small commune)
- Meisenthal560 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cappel552 voters · No label (small commune)
- Waldwisse552 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lixing-lès-Saint-Avold550 voters · No label (small commune)
- Breistroff-la-Grande549 voters · No label (small commune)
- Guenviller549 voters · No label (small commune)