Munster: Le vivre ensemble won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Munster (Moselle, INSEE 57494) has 150 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 150registered voters
- 65%turnout, 2026 round one
- 56.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 97 voted, 78 valid votes
- Le vivre ensembleNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 78 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Munster
Munster is a commune in Moselle with 150 registered voters, the 577th largest of the département's 724 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 64.7% of them voted, more than the 53.8% across Moselle, and Le vivre ensemble won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 42.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.6%, Reconquête 14.6%. National Rally did 19 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 56.1%, with Édouard Philippe on 11.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Munster from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 56.1% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 11.4% · France 14.3%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 8.8% · France 3.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 8.1% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 5.6% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.4% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 4.0% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.0% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 0.7% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 42.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.6% · Reconquête 14.6% · France Unbowed 8.1% · Sovereigntists 4.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Moselle
- Lengelsheim151 voters · No label (small commune)
- Puzieux149 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lagarde152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Riche152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Georges148 voters · No label (small commune)
- Baudrecourt153 voters · No label (small commune)
- Rochonvillers153 voters · No label (small commune)
- Secourt144 voters · No label (small commune)