Metting: Ensemble pour Metting won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Metting (Moselle, INSEE 57462) has 287 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 287registered voters
- 63%turnout, 2026 round one
- 57.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 182 voted, 160 valid votes
- Ensemble pour MettingNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 160 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Metting
Metting is a commune in Moselle with 287 registered voters, the 425th largest of the département's 724 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 63.4% of them voted, more than the 53.8% across Moselle, and Ensemble pour Metting won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 51.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 14.8%, France Unbowed 10.9%. National Rally did 28 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 57.5%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 16.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Metting from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 57.5% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 16.2% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 6.4% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 6.1% · France 14.3%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 5.2% · France 2.1%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.4% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.5% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.3% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 0.9% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 51.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 14.8% · France Unbowed 10.9% · Sovereigntists 6.1% · Socialists 3.9%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Moselle
- Coincy286 voters · No label (small commune)
- Oberstinzel286 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chambrey285 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vittoncourt285 voters · No label (small commune)
- Haut-Clocher284 voters · No label (small commune)
- Biding283 voters · No label (small commune)
- Oberdorff292 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vatimont293 voters · No label (small commune)