Herny: LISTE DE CONTINUITE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Herny (Moselle, INSEE 57319) has 429 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 429registered voters
- 49%turnout, 2026 round one
- 51.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 211 voted, 184 valid votes
- LISTE DE CONTINUITENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 184 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Herny
Herny is a commune in Moselle with 429 registered voters, the 336th largest of the département's 724 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 49.2% of them voted, fewer than the 53.8% across Moselle, and LISTE DE CONTINUITE won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 39.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.5%, France Unbowed 15.9%. National Rally did 16 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 51.8%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 14.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Herny from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 51.8% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.3% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.6% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.5% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.3% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.3% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.2% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.9% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.7% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 39.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.5% · France Unbowed 15.9% · Reconquête 6.9% · Others 3.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Moselle
- Sanry-lès-Vigy430 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vahl-Ebersing430 voters · No label (small commune)
- Val-de-Bride431 voters · No label (small commune)
- Hauconcourt431 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chesny427 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vergaville432 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vaudreching426 voters · No label (small commune)
- Rustroff433 voters · No label (small commune)