Magnières: PRESERVER MAGNIERES, PREPARER DEMAIN won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Magnières (Meurthe-et-Moselle, INSEE 54331) has 233 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 233registered voters
- 61%turnout, 2026 round one
- 57.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 143 voted, 115 valid votes
- PRESERVER MAGNIERES, PREPARER DEMAINNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 115 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Magnières
Magnières is a commune in Meurthe-et-Moselle with 233 registered voters, the 299th largest of the département's 590 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 61.4% of them voted, more than the 52.3% across Meurthe-et-Moselle, and PRESERVER MAGNIERES, PREPARER DEMAIN won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 46.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.2%, Republicans 11.1%. National Rally did 23 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 57.8%, with Bruno Retailleau on 14.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Magnières from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 57.8% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 14.3% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.9% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 7.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 3.4% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.1% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.5% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.7% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 46.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.2% · Republicans 11.1% · Reconquête 6.8% · France Unbowed 5.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Meurthe-et-Moselle
- Sornéville233 voters · No label (small commune)
- Houdelmont232 voters · No label (small commune)
- Praye231 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villecey-sur-Mad236 voters · No label (small commune)
- Andilly229 voters · No label (small commune)
- Haussonville228 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lubey228 voters · No label (small commune)
- Anoux239 voters · No label (small commune)