Gibeaumeix: D'UNION won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Gibeaumeix (Meurthe-et-Moselle, INSEE 54226) has 132 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 132registered voters
- 65%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 86 voted, 65 valid votes
- D'UNIONNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 65 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Gibeaumeix
Gibeaumeix is a commune in Meurthe-et-Moselle with 132 registered voters, the 421st largest of the département's 590 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 65.2% of them voted, more than the 52.3% across Meurthe-et-Moselle, and D'UNION won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 33.3%, National Rally 32.1%, France Unbowed 16.7%. National Rally did 9 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.4%, with Édouard Philippe on 17.9%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Gibeaumeix from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.4% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 17.9% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.9% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.8% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.5% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.0% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.5% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.3% · France 0.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.0% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.7% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 33.3% · National Rally 32.1% · France Unbowed 16.7% · Reconquête 6.0% · Far left 2.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Meurthe-et-Moselle
- Bey-sur-Seille133 voters · No label (small commune)
- Affléville131 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bernécourt131 voters · No label (small commune)
- Burthecourt-aux-Chênes134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Valhey134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Supplet129 voters · No label (small commune)
- Flirey136 voters · No label (small commune)
- Forcelles-Saint-Gorgon136 voters · No label (small commune)