Santeau: Pour Santeau, notre village won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Santeau (Loiret, INSEE 45301) has 309 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 309registered voters
- 53%turnout, 2026 round one
- 52.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 164 voted, 135 valid votes
- Pour Santeau, notre villageNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 135 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Santeau
Santeau is a commune in Loiret with 309 registered voters, the 215th largest of the département's 325 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 53.1% of them voted, close to the 53% across Loiret, and Pour Santeau, notre village won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 38.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 31.6%, Reconquête 9.7%. National Rally did 15 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 52.4%, with Édouard Philippe on 16.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Santeau from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 52.4% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 16.3% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 6.7% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 5.4% · France 3.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 5.3% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.3% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.1% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.5% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 38.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 31.6% · Reconquête 9.7% · France Unbowed 9.7% · Republicans 3.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Loiret
- Givraines309 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ondreville-sur-Essonne310 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villereau310 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Loup-des-Vignes306 voters · No label (small commune)
- Oussoy-en-Gâtinais313 voters · No label (small commune)
- Juranville302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lion-en-Sullias302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cernoy-en-Berry299 voters · No label (small commune)