Montigny-sur-l'Ain: Montigny-Sur-l'Ain 2026 won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Montigny-sur-l'Ain (Jura, INSEE 39356) has 151 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 151registered voters
- 55%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 83 voted, 73 valid votes
- Montigny-Sur-l'Ain 2026No label (small commune) 100.0% · 73 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Montigny-sur-l'Ain
Montigny-sur-l'Ain is a commune in Jura with 151 registered voters, the 309th largest of the département's 490 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 55% of them voted, fewer than the 57.6% across Jura, and Montigny-Sur-l'Ain 2026 won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 32.5%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.8%, France Unbowed 15.5%. National Rally did 9 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.5%, with Bruno Retailleau on 11.8%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Montigny-sur-l'Ain from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.5% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 11.8% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 11.2% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.9% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 8.3% · France 13.4%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 6.6% · France 2.1%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.0% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.9% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.4% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 32.5% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.8% · France Unbowed 15.5% · Republicans 8.1% · Sovereigntists 6.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Jura
- Leschères151 voters · No label (small commune)
- Auxange152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bornay152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Syam152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gizia153 voters · No label (small commune)
- Loulle153 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bief-du-Fourg149 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Ferté149 voters · No label (small commune)