Chélan: UNIS POUR CHÉLAN won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Chélan (Gers, INSEE 32103) has 143 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 143registered voters
- 71%turnout, 2026 round one
- 38.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 101 voted, 89 valid votes
- UNIS POUR CHÉLANNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 89 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Chélan
Chélan is a commune in Gers with 143 registered voters, the 238th largest of the département's 458 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 70.6% of them voted, more than the 66.1% across Gers, and UNIS POUR CHÉLAN won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted France Unbowed 26.3%, National Rally 21.2%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 19.2%. Others did 16 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 38.5%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 23.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Chélan from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 38.5% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 23.2% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 13.6% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 11.6% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 4.3% · France 2.0%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 3.3% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.2% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 2.1% · France 0.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.2% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: France Unbowed 26.3% · National Rally 21.2% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 19.2% · Others 19.2% · Communist Party 4.0%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Gers
- Sirac143 voters · No label (small commune)
- Maulichères144 voters · No label (small commune)
- Monlezun144 voters · No label (small commune)
- Loubersan142 voters · No label (small commune)
- Troncens142 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bouzon-Gellenave145 voters · No label (small commune)
- Riguepeu145 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mauroux141 voters · No label (small commune)