Marsac: MARSAC AVENIR won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Marsac (Creuse, INSEE 23124) has 526 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 526registered voters
- 56%turnout, 2026 round one
- 33.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 292 voted, 218 valid votes
- MARSAC AVENIRNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 218 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Marsac
Marsac is a commune in Creuse with 526 registered voters, the 38th largest of the département's 252 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 55.5% of them voted, fewer than the 67.2% across Creuse, and MARSAC AVENIR won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.9%, France Unbowed 23.4%, National Rally 22.6%. Reconquête did 4 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 33.8%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 16.9%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Marsac from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 33.8% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 16.9% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 16.8% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.5% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 7.3% · France 7.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 4.0% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.5% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.2% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 2.2% · France 0.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.7% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.9% · France Unbowed 23.4% · National Rally 22.6% · Communist Party 4.5% · Republicans 4.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Creuse
- Mérinchal527 voters · No label (small commune)
- Genouillac525 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Sébastien525 voters · No label (small commune)
- Glénic524 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chénérailles529 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bénévent-l'Abbaye530 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Sulpice-le-Dunois535 voters · No label (small commune)
- Clugnat510 voters · No label (small commune)