Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes: Unis pour Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes (Cher, INSEE 18221) has 220 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 220registered voters
- 61%turnout, 2026 round one
- 55.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 134 voted, 118 valid votes
- Unis pour Saint-Loup-des-ChaumesNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 118 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes
Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes is a commune in Cher with 220 registered voters, the 190th largest of the département's 285 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 60.9% of them voted, more than the 55.7% across Cher, and Unis pour Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 44.7%, France Unbowed 13.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 13.2%. National Rally did 21 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 55.6%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 9.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Loup-des-Chaumes from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 55.6% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 9.3% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.0% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.7% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 6.0% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 4.1% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.9% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.8% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.7% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.9% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 44.7% · France Unbowed 13.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 13.2% · Reconquête 6.3% · Republicans 6.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Cher
- Maisonnais220 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Pierre-les-Bois219 voters · No label (small commune)
- Jalognes222 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Bouize222 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sury-ès-Bois223 voters · No label (small commune)
- Neuvy-Deux-Clochers224 voters · No label (small commune)
- Verdigny224 voters · No label (small commune)
- Augy-sur-Aubois226 voters · No label (small commune)