Argenvières: VIVRE ET AGIR ENSEMBLE A ARGENVIERES won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Argenvières (Cher, INSEE 18012) has 365 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 365registered voters
- 52%turnout, 2026 round one
- 51.2%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 191 voted, 169 valid votes
- VIVRE ET AGIR ENSEMBLE A ARGENVIERESNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 169 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Argenvières
Argenvières is a commune in Cher with 365 registered voters, the 123rd largest of the département's 285 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 52.3% of them voted, fewer than the 55.7% across Cher, and VIVRE ET AGIR ENSEMBLE A ARGENVIERES won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 38.5%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.3%, France Unbowed 15.6%. National Rally did 15 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 51.2%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 10.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Argenvières from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 51.2% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.6% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.3% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.2% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 7.0% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.0% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.6% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.0% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.7% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 38.5% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.3% · France Unbowed 15.6% · Reconquête 7.8% · Republicans 4.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Cher
- Crézancy-en-Sancerre364 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Georges-de-Poisieux367 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Saturnin367 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Laurent362 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gron369 voters · No label (small commune)
- Soulangis369 voters · No label (small commune)
- Santranges361 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villequiers360 voters · No label (small commune)