Champis: Notre dynamisme au service du territoire won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Champis (Ardèche, INSEE 07052) has 522 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 522registered voters
- 58%turnout, 2026 round one
- 42.2%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 305 voted, 266 valid votes
- Notre dynamisme au service du territoireNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 266 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Champis
Champis is a commune in Ardèche with 522 registered voters, the 137th largest of the département's 334 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 58.4% of them voted, fewer than the 62.2% across Ardèche, and Notre dynamisme au service du territoire won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 28.1%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.1%, France Unbowed 21.6%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 5 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 42.2%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 16.1%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Champis from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 42.2% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 16.1% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.7% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 11.5% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.2% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 4.0% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.7% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.8% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 0.9% · France 2.0%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.9% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 28.1% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.1% · France Unbowed 21.6% · Others 6.3% · Greens 5.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Ardèche
- Glun528 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mirabel528 voters · No label (small commune)
- Belsentes511 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lyas536 voters · No label (small commune)
- Colombier-le-Jeune539 voters · No label (small commune)
- Orgnac-l'Aven539 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Sauveur-de-Cruzières498 voters · No label (small commune)
- Colombier-le-Vieux492 voters · No label (small commune)